01572 717254   Launde Road, LE7 9XB
  Launde Road, East Norton, LE7 9XB   01572 717254 Contact Us Find a Retreat Privacy Policy
NavigateNavigate

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Launde Abbey is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Launde Abbey complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by: –

·       keeping personal data up to date;
·       by storing and destroying it securely;
·       by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
·       by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
·       by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes to: –

·       Enable us to provide retreats and events that will be of interest to our current customers and general members of the public
·       Administer records of: –
Residential guests
Day visitors
Volunteers
·       Fundraise and promote the interests of Launde Abbey;
·       Maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
·       Inform you of news, events, activities and services running either at Launde Abbey or in the wider Diocese of Leicester or further afield through: –
Mailings (by email &/or hard copy)

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·       Explicit consent of you (the data subject) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about Launde Abbey retreats, Quiet Days and events;
·       Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
·       the processing relates only to guests or former guests or visitors (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
·       there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with necessary members of staff at Launde Abbey.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data for a period of up to three years or until you ask us to delete your data.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

·       The right to request a copy of your personal data which Launde Abbey holds about you;
·       The right to request that Launde Abbey corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
·       The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Launde Abbey to retain such data;
·       The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
·       The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
·       The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
·       The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
·       The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Business Manager at the above address, telephone number: 01572 717254 or info@launde.org.uk. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Annex A

Third parties with whom data will be shared: –
·       The Launde Abbey Database is a shared resource between: –
Launde Abbey
Launde Abbey Trust
Launde Abbey Enterprises
·       In compliance with our legal responsibilities

Launde Abbey, East Norton, Leicestershire LE7 9XB

 

Get Launde Abbey's Latest News Straight into your inbox

© 2018 - All rights reserved 01572 717254, Launde Abbey Trust Registered Office: East Norton, Leicestershire LE7 9XB
The Retreat House for the Dioceses of Leicester and Peterborough
Chairman of the Trustees: Ven. Tim Stratford Company Number: 07469311 Charity Number: 1140918
Copyright Launde Abbey 2018 ❖ Web Design Leicestershire ❖ The Internet Marketeer